My WebLink
[…] provided in ORS 339.030: <br />(1) Every person having control of a child between the ages of 7 and 18 years who has not completed the <br />12th grade is required to send the child to, and maintain the child in, regular attendance at a public full- <br />time school during the entire school term. <br />(2) If a person has control of a child five or six years of age and has enrolled the child in a public school, <br />the person is required to send the child to, and maintain the child in, regular attendance at the public <br />school while the child is enrolled in the public school.” <br />ORS 339.030(1)(a) provides, “In the following cases, children may not be required to attend public full-time <br />schools:(a) Children being taught in a private or parochial school in the courses of study usually taught in grades 1 <br />through 12 in the public schools and in attendance for a period equivalent to that required of children attending <br />public schools in the 1994-1995 school year.” <br />Local Government Regulation of Marijuana in Oregon League of Oregon Cities | 14 <br /> <br />May 2016 (Third Edition) <br /> <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.