Laserfiche WebLink
[…] However, a charge that is imposed upon the owner for some other reason, and is not <br />imposed as a "direct consequence" of ownership of the property, is not covered by the $10 limit. Thus, <br />for example, a monthly stormwater fee that is imposed only on owners of developed property is not <br />imposed on the property owner as a direct consequence of ownership, but instead, as a direct <br />consequence of the property being developed. <br /> <br />ORS 306.815 preempts the council's authority to adopt a "real estate transfer tax." More specifically, <br />that provision provides that a city cannot impose "a tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real <br />property, or measured by the consideration paid or received upon transfer of a fee state in real property." <br />Any tax adopted by the council to obtain a portion of an increase in fair market value caused by <br />governmental actions will need to be drafted so that it is not covered by this statutory preemption. <br /> <br />One final note in terms of limitations, although