Laserfiche WebLink
[…] In terms of adoption, Council is being asked to approve the facilities plan and project list <br />prior to approving the Methodology and SDC rate. <br /> <br /> The SDC statutes treat the Methodology and the SDC rate as closely related, but not <br />identical. Although ORS 223.304 clearly requires that the reimbursement and improvement fees to <br />follow frown the Methodology, it is also clear that not all changes to a reimbursement fee or <br />improvement fee are changes to the Methodology. For instance, ORS 223.304(8) expressly <br />provides: "A change in the amount of a reimbursement fee or an improvement fee is not a <br />modification of the systems development charge methodology if the change in amount is based on <br />... [changes in cost of materials, labor, real property or similar factors]." Similarly, ORS 223.309(2) <br />discusses the procedure to be followed when a proposed amendment to the facilities plan/proj ect list <br />will result in an increase to the SDC rate.