My WebLink
[…] A plan is <br /> "coordinated" when the needs of all levels of governments, semipublic and private <br /> agencies and the citizens of Oregon have been considered and accommodated as much <br /> as possible. "Land" includes water, both surface and subsurface, and the air." <br /> <br /> A comprehensive plan really can't be "coordinated" in the meaning of the definition if <br /> different functional parts of the plan have conflicting planning time frames. <br /> <br /> 3. State statutes regarding public facilities planning, ORS 197.712(2)(e), requires a <br /> project list, which is not in the proposed amendments. <br /> <br /> The statute that sets the stage for public facility plans is ORS 197.712(2)(e). It provides: <br /> <br /> "Acity or county shall develop and adopt a public facility plan for areas within <br /> an urban growth boundary containing a population greater than 2,500 persons. <br /> The public, facility plan shall include rough cost estimates for public projects <br /> needed to provide sewer, water and transportation for the land uses <br /> contemplated in the comprehensive plan and land use regulations. Project timing <br /> and financing provisions of public facility plans shall not be considered land use <br /> decisions." <br /> <br /> It is worth noting that the statute anticipates a listofprojects. The proposed amendments do <br /> not include a list of project. Instead, the amendments would include categories or baskets of <br /> projects.