Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Measure 37 defined the term “land use regulation,” with respect to local <br />governments, as “local government comprehensive plans, zoning ordinances, land division <br />ordinances and transportation ordinances.” In contrast, ORS 197.015(11) defined the term “land <br />use regulation” as “any local government zoning ordinance, land division ordinance adopted <br />under ORS 92.044 or 92.046 or similar general ordinance establishing standards for <br />implementing a comprehensive plan.” This difference between Measure 37’s definition and the <br />prior statutory definition – i.e., the omission in Measure 37 of the language underlined above – <br />was significant.