Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Measure 37 defines land <br />use regulation, with respect to local governments, as “local government comprehensive plans, <br />zoning ordinances, land division ordinances and transportation ordinances.” On the other hand, <br />ORS 197.015(11) defines land use regulation as “any local government zoning ordinance, land <br />division ordinance adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046 or similar general ordinance <br />establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan.” This difference between <br />Measure 37’s definition and the prior statutory definition – i.e., the omission in Measure 37 of <br />the language underlined above – is significant. Existing state law and Measure 37 both include <br />zoning ordinances and land division ordinances.