Laserfiche WebLink
[…] This would be <br />a close legal question. Depending on whether the fee was imposed on an annual basis, imposed <br />only for properties that had been or are being developed, or imposed only when some other event <br />triggers the tax, the likelihood that the City would prevail would vary. Should the council direct <br />further work on this option, as part of that additional work, the City Manager would intend to <br />schedule an executive session with the council to allow the City Attorney to discuss the legal <br />risks in more detail. <br /> <br />ORS 306.815 preempts the council’s authority to adopt a “real estate transfer tax.” More <br />specifically, that provision states that a city cannot impose “a tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee <br />estate in real property, or measured by the consideration paid or received upon transfer of a fee <br />estate in real property.”